ESG-Social

Sustainability Performance Indicators-Social



Occupational Health and Safety (OHS)
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Man-Hour | CTCI | 7,437,934 | 11,303,273 | 12,463,215 | 15,159,900 |
| Contractor | 23,473,431 | 12,237,814 | 15,494,404 | 11,280,568 | |
| Total | 30,911,365 | 23,541,087 | 27,957,619 | 26,440,468 | |
| Fatalities | CTCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Contractor | 男2( B ) | 0 | 女1( A ) | 男1( A ) | |
| Recordable work-related injury cases | CTCI | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Contractor | 12 | 5 | 6 | 6註3 | |
| Fatality Rate | CTCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Contractor | 0.02 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.02 | |
| Major Occupational Injury Rate | CTCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Contractor | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| OSHA Total Recordable Case Rate (TRCR) |
CTCI | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 |
| Contractor | 0.1 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.11 | |
| Total | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | |
| Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR) | CTCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Contractor | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | |
| Total | 0.03 | 0.025 | 0.03 | 0.02 | |
|
Formula and description : 1. Total Work Hours (For CTCI, the figure is retrieved from the work hours reporting system; for subcontractors, the figure is an estimate calculated from the number of workers that were sent out to the sites) 2. Fatal Hazard Category (A : Falling and tumbling/B : Object collapse) 3. Contractors Recordable Work-Related Injury Cases (Falling and tumbling : 3 / Electric shock: 1 / Object collapse: 2) 4. Fatality Rate = (Number of mortality) * 200,000/Total work hours. 5. Major Occupational Injury Rate = (Number of major occupational injuries: disability cases with no chance of recovery within 6 months, excluding mortality) * 200,000/Total work hours. 6. OSHA Total Recordable Case Rate (TRCR) = (Number of OSHA Recordable Cases, including all work-related mortality, days away, restricted or job transfer, and medical treatment) x200,000/Total work hours. 7. Lost-Time Incident Rate (LTIR) = (Number of Lost-Time Injuries, including lost time accidents) x 200,000 / Total work hours. |
|||||
Human Capital Development
Training Effectiveness
| Total cost of training | Average training fees | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
| 16,985,741 | 19,397,445 | 20,735,727 | 21,459,031 | 5,598.46 | 5632.23 | 5816.47 | 6274.57 |
| Total training hours | Average training hours | ||||||
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
| 197,803 | 251,431 | 260,462 | 261,817 | 65.2 | 73.01 | 73.06 | 76.55 |
Training Hours Statistics
| Occupational classification |
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total training hours | Total training hours | Average hours | Total training hours | Average hours | Total training hours | Average hours | Total training hours | Average hours | ||||||||
| Gender | Male | Female | Male | Female | Male | Female | Male | Female | Male | Female | Male | Female | Male | Female | Male | Female |
| Senior Manager | 1,158 | 75 | 48.26 | 37.5 | 1,435 | 136 | 47.83 | 68 | 2,181.50 | 58 | 68.17 | 29 | 2,098.50 | 30.5 | 61.72 | 30.5 |
| Mid-level Manager | 39,916 | 4,019 | 79.2 | 71.77 | 33,402.50 | 3,692 | 64.11 | 61.53 | 40,075.50 | 5841 | 73.4 | 78.93 | 34,085 | 5,266.50 | 60.01 | 63.45 |
| Junior Supervisor | 41,623 | 9,123 | 61.21 | 63.8 | 45,833 | 10,051 | 64.55 | 62.82 | 50,219.50 | 11755 | 68.42 | 73.93 | 40,582.50 | 9,307 | 60.3 | 67.93 |
| Engineers | 60,136 | 17,090 | 71.34 | 65.73 | 100,198.50 | 28,123.50 | 98.62 | 87.34 | 86,775.50 | 27794.5 | 84.66 | 86.86 | 113,828 | 41,095 | 120.2 | 132.99 |
| Specialists | 2,259 | 21,495 | 32.26 | 63.04 | 2,821 | 23,798.50 | 36.17 | 56.93 | 3,377.50 | 31354.5 | 37.53 | 69.22 | 2,372 | 12,556 | 22.59 | 27.47 |
| Technicians | 687 | 222 | 8.08 | 8.54 | 1,614 | 326 | 15.67 | 13.58 | 863.5 | 166 | 7.85 | 8.3 | 488 | 107 | 5.25 | 8.23 |
| Total | 145,778 | 52,025.50 | 66.08 | 62.83 | 185,304 | 66,127 | 75.39 | 67.07 | 183,493 | 76,969.00 | 72.33 | 74.87 | 193,454 | 68,362 | 79.94 | 68.36 |
New Hires and Turnover
CTCI Newly Hired Employees
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of recruits |
Percentage of people (%) |
Number of recruits |
Percentage of people (%) |
Number of recruits |
Percentage of people (%) |
Number of recruits |
Percentage of people (%) |
||
| Gender | Male | 538 | 24.39 | 580 | 23.6 | 355 | 13.99 | 280 | 11.57% |
| Female | 263 | 31.76 | 277 | 28.09 | 155 | 15.08 | 132 | 13.20% | |
| Age | Under age 30 | 336 | 62.92 | 364 | 51.93 | 213 | 29.67 | 163 | 24.92% |
| Age 30-50 | 339 | 21.31 | 381 | 21.3 | 213 | 11.43 | 175 | 9.56% | |
| Over age 50 | 126 | 13.86 | 112 | 11.74 | 84 | 8.54 | 74 | 7.91% | |
| Management Position |
Senior Manager | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8.57% |
| Mid-level Manager | 12 | 2.14 | 13 | 2.24 | 12 | 1.94 | 31 | 4.76% | |
| Junior Manager | 95 | 11.54 | 116 | 13.33 | 52 | 5.82 | 40 | 4.94% | |
| Non Management position |
Engineers | 473 | 42.88 | 516 | 38.57 | 305 | 22.68 | 235 | 18.71% |
| Specialists | 155 | 37.71 | 177 | 35.69 | 114 | 20.99 | 75 | 13.35% | |
| Technicians | 64 | 57.66 | 35 | 27.56 | 27 | 20.77 | 28 | 26.42% | |
| Nationality | Taiwan | 774 | 26.16 | 804 | 24.14 | 491 | 14.26 | 397 | 12.00% |
| Oversea | 27 | 36 | 53 | 46.9 | 19 | 15.57 | 15 | 13.27% | |
| Rate of Newly Employed | 26.4 | 24.88 | 14.31 | 12.05% | |||||
| Total Number of Recruits | 801 | 857 | 510 | 412 | |||||
| Average Recruitment Expenses (NT$) | 13,449.60 | 13,133.80 | 13,045.50 | 13,591.60 | |||||
|
Note: 1. Definition of Management Position: Senior Manager refers to the position of Vice President and above. Mid-level Manager include chief engineer, deputy chief engineer, assistant chief engineer, and senior specialist. Junior Manager include head of engineer, senior engineer, specialist I, and specialist II. The classification of all subsequent data shall be consistent with this definition. 2. Includes Pakistan, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Vietnam and Thailand, 3. Recruitment rate: Number of newly recruited employees/number of employees in the current year. |
|||||||||
CTCI Employee Turnover
Overview
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of recruits |
Percentage of people (%) |
Number of recruits |
Percentage of people (%) |
Number of recruits |
Percentage of people (%) |
Number of recruits |
Percentage of people (%) |
||
| Gender | Male | 323 | 14.64 | 299 | 12.16% | 295 | 11.63 | 379 | 15.66% |
| Female | 118 | 14.25 | 113 | 11.46 | 145 | 14.11 | 154 | 15.40% | |
| Age | Under age 30 | 78 | 14.61 | 85 | 12.13 | 113 | 15.74 | 118 | 18.04% |
| Age 30-50 | 245 | 15.4 | 210 | 11.74 | 212 | 11.38 | 263 | 14.36% | |
| Over age 50 | 118 | 12.98 | 117 | 12.26 | 115 | 11.69 | 152 | 16.26% | |
| Management Position |
Senior Manager | 8 | 32 | 1 | 3.13 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8.57% |
| Mid-level Manager | 49 | 8.73 | 43 | 7.4 | 35 | 5.65 | 66 | 10.14% | |
| Junior Manager | 99 | 12.03 | 85 | 9.77 | 83 | 9.29 | 82 | 10.12% | |
| Non Management position |
Engineers | 197 | 17.86 | 182 | 13.6 | 216 | 16.06 | 260 | 20.70% |
| Specialists | 66 | 16.06 | 81 | 16.33 | 81 | 14.92 | 97 | 17.26% | |
| Technicians | 22 | 19.82 | 20 | 15.75 | 25 | 19.23 | 25 | 23.58% | |
| Nationality | Taiwan | 425 | 14.36 | 399 | 11.98 | 431 | 12.52 | 511 | 15.45% |
| Oversea | 16 | 21.33 | 13 | 11.5 | 9 | 7.38 | 22 | 19.47% | |
| Full-time Employee |
Voluntary turnover rate(%) | 8.83 | 5.95 | 5.81 | 6.87 | ||||
| Involuntary turnover rate(%) | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.53 | 1.08 | |||||
| Ratio of turnover due to poor performance appraisal (%) |
0.33 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.12 | |||||
| Total turnover rate(%) | 9.75 | 6.62 | 6.42 | 8.07 | |||||
| Contract employee and temporary | 4.78 | 5.34 | 5.92 | 7.51 | |||||
|
Note: 1. The above calculation of turnover rate is based on all employees as the denominator. 2. Includes India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand and. South Africa 3. The reasons for involuntary turnover include contract expiration, retirement due to age, death, etc. 4. Most of the contract and temporary employees are hired to work on individual projects. In recent years, domestic construction projects have been completed one after another, resulting in a high turnover rate as these employees are unable to keep providing labor services. |
|||||||||
Human Rights Assessment
Human rights due diligence
| Year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| human rights due diligence coverage rate | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Community Engagement
| Activity Category | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amount Invested (NTD) |
Percentage (%) |
Amount Invested (NTD) |
Percentage (%) |
Amount Invested (NTD) |
Percentage (%) |
Amount Invested (NTD) |
Percentage (%) |
|
| Charity activity | 1,860,208 | 9% | 1,607,746 | 4% | 4,536,952 | 16% | 6,502,549 | 19% |
| Community investment | 10,991,123 | 53% | 25,757,191 | 69% | 12,857,304 | 45% | 10,734,342 | 31% |
| Commercial activities | 7,768,582 | 38% | 10,113,949 | 27% | 11,301,690 | 39% | 17,171,820 | 50% |
| Total | 20,619,913 | 100% | 37,478,886 | 100% | 28,695,946 | 100% | 34,408,711 | 100% |
| Investment Method | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amount Invested (NTD) |
Percentage (%) |
Amount Invested (NTD) |
Percentage (%) |
Amount Invested (NTD) |
Percentage (%) |
Amount Invested (NTD) |
Percentage (%) |
|
| Cash donations | 17,737,413 | 86.02% | 18,335,409 | 48.92% | 24,369,000 | 84.92% | 26,868,207 | 78% |
| Goods donations | 48,320 | 0.23% | 324,480 | 0.87% | 194,682 | 0.68% | 548,132 | 2% |
| Volunteering | 2,106,250 | 10.22% | 2,081,157 | 5.55% | 3,371,364 | 11.75% | 2,883,807 | 8% |
| Management Cost | 727,930 | 3.53% | 16,737,840 | 44.66% | 750,900 | 2.65% | 4,108,565 | 12% |
| Year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lobbyists/organizations, interest groups | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Political organizations, candidates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Industry/trade associations, or tax-free organizations (such as think tanks) |
19,195,000 | 17,592,000 | 24,481,000 | 19,221,000 |
| Other (such as election proposals, referendums, etc.) |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 19,195,000 | 17,592,000 | 24,481,000 | 19,221,000 |
| Data coverage ratio (%) | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Sustainable Supply Chain
Supplier Self-Assessment Questionnaire
| Year | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Number of suppliers that completed question |
Response rate (%) |
Number of suppliers that completed question |
Response rate (%) |
Number of suppliers that completed question |
Response rate (%) |
| Tier 1 suppliers | 128 | 91 | 184 | 93 | 109 | 98 |
| Significant Tier 1 suppliers | 44 | 100 | 56 | 100 | 36 | 100 |
| Significant non-Tier 1 suppliers | 81 | 100 | 190 | 100 | 64 | 100 |