ESG-Environmental

Sustainability Performance Indicators-Environmental

Scope 1 & Scope 2 Greenhouse Gas Emissions
| Location | Scope | Unit | Year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||
| Headquarters Building | Scope 1 | ton-CO2e | 34 | 34 | 22 | 16 | 18 |
| Scope 2 (Location Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 2,509 | 2,509 | 2,555 | 2,449 | 2,321 | |
| Scope 2 (Market Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 2,458 | 2,458 | 1,070 | 967 | 521 | |
| Subtotal | Scope 1+2 (Location Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 2,543 | 2,543 | 2,577 | 2,465 | 2,339 |
| Scope 1+2 ( Market Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 2,492 | 2,492 | 1,092 | 983 | 539 | |
| Global Construction Sites | Scope 1 | ton-CO2e | 5,467 | 5,467 | 4,226 | 4,667 | 6,181 |
| Scope 2 (Location Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 3,028 | 3,028 | 4,176 | 4,461 | 2,421 | |
| Scope 2 (Market Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 3,028 | 3,028 | 4,176 | 4,461 | 2,421 | |
| Subtotal | Scope 1+2 (Location Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 8,495 | 8,495 | 8,402 | 9,128 | 8,602 |
| Scope 1+2 ( Market Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 8,495 | 8,495 | 8,402 | 9,128 | 8,602 | |
| Headquarters Building + Global Construction Sites |
Scope 1 | ton-CO2e | 5,501 | 5,501 | 4,248 | 4,683 | 6,199 |
| Scope 2 (Location Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 5,537 | 5,537 | 6,731 | 6,910 | 4,742 | |
| Scope 2 (Market Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 5,486 | 5,486 | 5,246 | 5,428 | 2,942 | |
| Scope 1+2 (Location Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 11,038 | 11,038 | 10,979 | 11,593 | 10,941 | |
| Scope 1+2 ( Market Baseline) | ton-CO2e | 10,987 | 10,987 | 9,494 | 10,111 | 9,141 | |
| Headquarters Building + Global Construction Sites Emission Intensity |
Scope 1 | ton-CO2e/ million NTD | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.12 |
| Scope 2 (Location Baseline) | ton-CO2e/ million NTD | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.09 | |
| Scope 2 (Market Baseline) | ton-CO2e/ million NTD | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.05 | |
| Scope 1+2 ( Market Baseline) | ton-CO2e/ million NTD | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.2 | 0.17 | 0.17 | |
|
Note: 1. The scope of GHG inventory includes 100% revenue. 2. Base year: 2022. 3. Based on the SBTi 1.5° C scenario, our goal is carbon emmissions reduction of 15.75% in 2025. 4. Inventory methods include ISO 14064-1:2018, the GHG Protocol - An Enterprise Accounting and Reporting Standard, GHG Inventory Registry Operation Guidelines. GWP values are based on 2021 IPCC AR6. Emissions factors are based on Environmental Protection Administration's GHG Emission Factor Management Table v. 6.0.4. 5. The GHG emissions have been verified by an independent third party (SGS Taiwan Ltd.). 6. Greenhouse gas include CO2、CH4、N2O、HFCs、PFCs、SF6 and NF3 7. No biogenic greenhouse gas emissions were generated from Scope 1 and Scope 2 in 2025. 8. The operational control approach is adopted for the quantification method. |
|||||||
Scope 3 GHG Emissions
| GHG Protocol Categoeies | Corresponding to ISO14064-1:2018 | Unit | Year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||
| Category 1. Purchased goods and services | Category 4 | ton-CO2e | 737,700 | 737,700 | 540,851 | 760,749 | 533,450 |
| Category 2. Capital goods | Category 4 | ton-CO2e | 343 | 343 | 2,223 | 1,123 | 848 |
| Category 3. Fuel- and energy-related | Category 4 | ton-CO2e | 2,430 | 2,430 | 2,078 | 2,201 | 2,235 |
| Category 4. Upstream transport | Category 3 | ton-CO2e | 25,624 | 25,624 | 37,012 | 27,327 | 13,574 |
| Category 5. Waste | Category 4 | ton-CO2e | 965 | 965 | 1,394 | 1,594 | 1,553 |
| Category 6. Business travel | Category 3 | ton-CO2e | 230 | 230 | 547 | 1,029 | 1,064 |
| Category 7. Employee commuting | Category 3 | ton-CO2e | 1,112 | 1,112 | 1,102 | 1,124 | 1,373 |
| Category 8. Upstream leased assets | Category 4 | ton-CO2e | 622 | 622 | 1,885 | 2,965 | 1,761 |
| Category 9. Downstream transportNote7 | Category 3 | ton-CO2e | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Category 10 Processing of sold productsNote7 | Category 5 | ton-CO2e | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Category 11 Use of sold productsNote8 | Category 5 | ton-CO2e | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Category 12 End-of-lift treatment of sold productsNote8 | Category 5 | ton-CO2e | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Category 13 Downstream leased assetsNote7 | Category 5 | ton-CO2e | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Category 14 FranchisesNote7 | Category 5 | ton-CO2e | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Category 15 Investment | Category 5 | ton-CO2e | 4,922 | 4,922 | 5,107 | 3,628 | 3,141 |
| Total | ton-CO2e | 773,948 | 773,948 | 592,199 | 801,741 | 558,999 | |
| Emission intensity | ton-CO2e/ million NTD |
24 | 24 | 13 | 13 | 11 | |
|
Note: 1. Scope 3 emissions inventory is done based on the "Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Accounting and Reporting Standard," developed by WRI & WBCSD in 2011. 2. Beginning from 2022, CTCI will carry out Scope 3 GHG inventory, coverage is 100%. The emissions data 2021 is based on Scope 3 screening results. 3. The foreign carbon emission coefficients used in EEIO are sourced from international databases: https://www.exiobase.eu/、https://websites.umich.edu/~mingxu/ceeio.html 4. The carbon emission coefficients for goods are from the carbon footprint database of the Ministry of Environment. 5. According to ISO 14064-1:2018, indirect greenhouse gas emissions require significant identification. Categories 1, 3, 5 (general waste), and 8 have been verified based on the identification results, and the data has been verified by the third party. 6. Base year: 2022. 7. Based on our operational model, the Company has no requirements for the downstream transportation, distribution, and processing of sold products, nor does it operate leased assets or franchises; therefore, there are no greenhouse gas emissions in these categories. 8. As CTCI executes projects in accordance with contracts, it does not have decisive influence over the use of sold products and their end-of-life treatment; thus, this category is not applicable. |
|||||||
Energy Consumption
| Location | Energy Type | Unit | Year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||
| 1st, 2nd Headquarters buildings |
Renewable electricity (self-consumption) | kWh | - | - | 31,000 | 51,950 | 71,000 |
| MJ | - | - | 1.12 x105 | 1.87 x105 | 2.56 x105 | ||
| 1st, 2nd Headquarters buildings |
Renewable electricity (wheeling) | kWh | 100,000 | 100,000 | 2,999,018 | 3,000,000 | 3,797,964 |
| MJ | 3.60x105 | 3.60x105 | 1.08x107 | 1.08 x107 | 1.37 x107 | ||
| 1st, 2nd Headquarters buildings |
Non-renewable electricity | kWh | 4,828,530 | 4,828,530 | 2,162,214 | 1,958,503 | 1,099,209 |
| MJ | 1.74x107 | 1.74x107 | 7.78x106 | 7.05 x106 | 3.96 x106 | ||
| Company cars | Gasoline | Liter | 14,580 | 14,580 | 9,270 | 6,731 | 7,564 |
| kWh | 1.32 x105 | 1.32 x105 | 8.40x104 | 6.10 x104 | 6.86 x104 | ||
| MJ | 4.76x105 | 4.76x105 | 3.03x105 | 2.20 x105 | 2.47 x105 | ||
| Global construction sites | Electricity | kWh | 5,913,183 | 5,913,183 | 8,436,030 | 9,029,819 | 5,106,637 |
| MJ | 2.13x107 | 2.13x107 | 3.04x107 | 3.25 x107 | 1.84 x107 | ||
| Global construction sites | Gasoline | Liter | 207,979 | 207,979 | 266,857 | 263,553 | 276,650 |
| kWh | 1.89 x106 | 1.89 x106 | 2.42x106 | 2.39 x106 | 2.51 x106 | ||
| MJ | 6.79x106 | 6.79x106 | 8.71x106 | 8.60 x106 | 9.03 x106 | ||
| Global construction sites | Diesel | Liter | 1,829,948 | 1,829,948 | 1,263,408 | 1,394,390 | 1,975,842 |
| kWh | 1.79 x107 | 1.79 x107 | 1.23x107 | 1.36 x107 | 1.93 x107 | ||
| MJ | 6.43x107 | 6.43x107 | 4.44x107 | 4.90 x107 | 6.94 x107 | ||
| 1st, 2nd Headquarters buildings + Global construction sites |
Non-renewable electricity + Fuels | kWh | 3.06x107 | 3.06x107 | 2.54x107 | 2.71 x107 | 2.81 x107 |
| MJ | 1.10x108 | 1.10x108 | 9.46x107 | 9.74 x107 | 1.01 x108 | ||
| 1st, 2nd Headquarters buildings + Global construction sites |
Renewable and non-renewable electricity+Fuels | kWh | 2.15 x107 | 2.15 x107 | 3.07 x107 | 3.01 x107 | 3.19 x107 |
| MJ | 7.75 x107 | 7.75 x107 | 1.11 x108 | 1.08 x108 | 1.15 x108 | ||
|
1. 1 kWh=3.6 MJ 2. 1 kcal=4,184 J 3. Vehicle heating value=7,800 kcal/liter. Sources: website of the Bureau of Energy, MOEA: "Energy Product Unit Heating Value Table " ≒ 32.6352 MJ/liter;Diesel heating value = 8,400 kcal/liter. Sources:website of the Bureau of Energy, MOEA: "Energy Product Unit Heathing Value Table" ≒ 35.1456 MJ/liter 4. The reduction targets for energy consumption per capita at the headquarters building and energy consumption per million working hours on the construction sites shall be managed as material topics. The year 2022 is adopted as the base year to set up an energy reduction target. It is required to reduce the energy consumption by 8.8% from 2022 to 2026. 5. The renewable energy utilization rate of the first and second headquarters buildings is 78%. 6. Both renewable and non-renewable electricity are included in our electricity target. 7. No energy was purchased or generated for heating, cooling, and steam. 8. Base year :2022 |
|||||||
Electricity Consumption at Headquarters
| Item | Unit | Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||
| Renewable electricity | kWh | 100,000 | 2,999,018 | 3,051,950 | 3,868,964 |
| Non-renewable electricity | kWh | 4,828,530 | 2,162,214 | 1,958,503 | 1,099,209 |
| Percentage of renewable energy | % | 2.03% | 58.11% | 60.91% | 77.87% |
Water Resources Management
| Location (water source) | Unit | Year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||
| Headquarters building (tap water) | m3 | 19,145 | 19,788 | 23,489 | 22,612 | 23,033 |
| Global construction sites (tap water) | m3 | 465,979 | 163,910 | 409,223 | 86,183 | 126,485 |
| Total Water Withdrawal | m3 | 485,124 | 183,698 | 432,712 | 108,795 | 149,518 |
| Recycled water (rainwater) | m3 | - | - | - | - | 35,468 |
| Recycled water percentage | % | - | - | - | - | 23.70 |
| Discharge water | m3 | 485,124 | 183,698 | 432,712 | 108,795 | 149,518 |
| Water consumption | m3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
Note: 1. The recycled water of construction sites is estimated with the surface runoff water recycled from the current sediment basin. 2. The targets are set based on the estimated number of million NTD in revenue. 3. Water Withdrawal = water consumption + discharge. We do not use water excessively at the headquarters, so our water discharge is equal to water intake. If water is carried away or used in the construction sites without returning to the natural environment, that amount is water consumption, otherwise it is water discharge. 4. Starting from 2022, the water consumption in the headquarters building includes the water consumption from the first and second headquarters buildings. 5. The data covers 100% of the Company's operating sites. 6. Base year: 2018 |
||||||
Raw Materials Useage
| Location | Raw Materials | Unit | Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||
| Headquarters Building | Paper | kg | 26,355 | 36,129 | 35,756 | 36,122 |
| Global Construction Sites | Paper | kg | 24,825 | 22,618 | 29,003 | 28,880 |
| Global Construction Sites | Wood | ton | - | - | - | - |
| Global Construction Sites | Steel pipe | ton | 11,728 | 6,250 | 17,096 | 6,291 |
| Global Construction Sites | Concrete | ton | 807,326 | 1,323,615 | 988,255 | 1,048,905 |
| Global Construction Sites | Aggregate | ton | 599,752 | 978,736 | 708,611 | 807,657 |
| Global Construction Sites | Asphalt | ton | 548 | 573 | 664 | 765 |
| Global Construction Sites | Cement | ton | 80,733 | 132,362 | 99,125 | 104,891 |
| Global Construction Sites | Reuse & Resale of engineering surplus materials | ton | - | - | 1,643 | 882 |
| Non-regenerated Material total | ton | 1,434,228 | 2,330,071 | 1,732,104 | 1,883,297 | |
| Regenerated Material total | ton | 65,911 | 111,523 | 83,355 | 85,925 | |
| Note: CTCI does not use wood for construction, therefore the amount consumed is 0. | ||||||
Percentage of Recycled Materials Used
| Location | Raw Materials | Unit | Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||
| Global Construction Sites |
Wood | % | - | - | - | - |
| Steel pipe | % | 10.29 | 11.15 | 11.68 | 11.90 | |
| Concrete | % | 6.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | |
| Aggregate | % | - | - | - | - | |
| Asphalt | % | - | - | - | - | |
| Cement | % | 22.00 | 23.73 | 20.60 | 20.27 | |
| Reuse & Resale of engineering surplus materials | % | - | - | 100.00 | 100.00 | |
|
Note: 1. CTCI does not use wood for construction. 2. The percentage is estimated with reference to the sustainability reports from China Steel Corporation(2021-P79、2022-P90、2023-P51 and 2024-P52) and Taiwan Cement Corporation 3. The percentage of steel pipes denotes the percentage of scrap steel applied. The percentage of concrete, aggregate, asphalt and cement denotes the percentage of recycled raw materials applied. 4. The recycled raw materials of concrete, aggregate, asphalt and cement include clay, iron slag, fly ash, bottom ash, desulfurized gypsum, water purification plant sludge, reduced slag, calcium fluoride sludge, recycled aggregates, inorganic sludge, molded rubber; recycled materials for steel pipes include scrap steel. |
||||||
Green Procurement
| Year | Unit | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green procurement amount | NTD | 20,824,027 | 36,823,056 | 50,534,539 | 432,645,425 |
|
Note: In 2025, machinery with "Self-Management Mark for Clean Emissions of Construction Machinery" and equipment for "Air Pollution Prevention, Noise Control, and Wastewater Treatment" were added to the declaration of green procurement. |
|||||
Waste Disposal
| Location | Type | Unit | Year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||
| Headquarters building | General waste | tons | 54.94 | 55.04 | 61.07 | 65.47 | 54.98 |
| Hazardous construction waste | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Global construction sites | General waste | tons | 2,960.37 | 1,843.49 | 3,417.41 | 4,032.19 | 3,872.65 |
| Hazardous construction waste | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Headquarters building + Global construction sites (total) |
General waste | tons | 3,015.31 | 1,898.53 | 3,478.47 | 4,097.66 | 3,927.63 |
| Hazardous construction waste | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
|
Note: 1. The data cover 100% the operation sites of the Company. 2. Base year: 2018 |
|||||||
Waste Disposal Methods
| Location | Type | Units | Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||
| Headquarters building | Recycled | tons | 18.00 | 18.00 | 21.00 | 28.00 |
| Landfill | tons | - | - | - | - | |
| Incineration( heat recovery) | tons | 55.04 | 61.07 | 65.47 | 54.98 | |
| Incineration( no heat recovery) | tons | - | - | - | - | |
| Others | tons | - | - | - | - | |
| Unknown | tons | - | - | - | - | |
| Global construction sites | Recycled | tons | 1,211.00 | 658.00 | 2,215.39 | 3,796.18 |
| Landfill | tons | 41.62 | 22.84 | - | - | |
| Incineration( heat recovery) | tons | 1,801.87 | 3,394.57 | 4,032.19 | 3,872.65 | |
| Incineration( no heat recovery) | tons | - | - | - | - | |
| Others | tons | - | - | - | - | |
| Unknown | tons | - | - | - | - | |
| Headquarters building + global construction sites (total) |
Recycled | tons | 1,229.00 | 676.00 | 2,236.39 | 3,824.18 |
| Landfill | tons | 41.62 | 22.84 | - | - | |
| Incineration( heat recovery) | tons | 1,856.91 | 3,455.63 | 4,097.66 | 3,927.63 | |
| Incineration( no heat recovery) | tons | - | - | - | - | |
| Others | tons | - | - | - | - | |
| Unknown | tons | - | - | - | - | |
| Note: The data cover 100% the operation sites of the Company. | ||||||
Biodiversity
| Item | Unit | Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2025 | ||
| Cumulative Number of Projects with Pre-Construction Biodiversity Surveys | projects | 41 | 76 |
| Biodiversity Action Plan (BAP) coverage rate | % | 100 | 100 |